Program

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE)

Wednesday, January 5, 2022

7:00a – 5:00p | On-site registration opens

7:45 – 8:00a | Welcome

8:00 – 5:00 p |  8-HR Technician Training Course, Don Renchie

8:00 – 9:00a  | TBD, Rick Cooper (PEST)

9:00 – 10:00a  | TDA Laws & Regulations for Structural & Ag Applicators, Allison Cuellar (Gen. L&R or Ag L&R)

10:00 – 10:15 |  BREAK

10:00a – 5:00p | ACE Program, Bob Davis (P, T, IPM, other)

10:15 – 11:15a  | TBD, Bob Davis (Gen. Safety)

11:15a – 12:15p  | TBD, Kevin Ong (L&O)

12:15 – 1:00p  LUNCH BREAK

1:00 – 2:00p  | Hot Topics in Urban Entomology,  Ed Vargo and Robert Puckett (Pest)

2:00 – 3:00p  | TBD, Molly Keck (Gen. IPM)

3:00 – 3:15p | Exhibitor’s Forum, Robert Puckett

3:15 – 3:30p |  BREAK

3:30 – 4:30p  | TBD, (Termite)

Thursday, January 6, 2022

8:00 – 12:00p | ACE Testing, Bob Davis (P,T, IPM, Other)

8:00 – 9:00a  | Bed Bugs, Rick Cooper (Pest)

9:00 – 10:00 | Panel of Experts, Ed Vargo and Robert Puckett (Gen. Other)

10:00 – 10:30a  | Exhibitors Forum, Led by Robert Puckett

10:30 – 10:45a |  BREAK

10:45 – 11:45a  | TBD, Wizzie Brown (Pest)

10:45 – 11:45a | School IPM Updates, Janet Hurley (Gen. L&R)

10:45 – 11:45a | Controlling Troublesome Pests with One Treatment, Dean Osborn (SF)

11:45 – 1:00p  |  LUNCH BREAK

1:00 – 2:00p  | Gaining Control Over Troublesome Turfgrass Weeds, Ben Wherley (Weed)

1:00 – 2:00p | TBD, Joanie King and Fabian List (Pest)

1:00 – 2:00p | Strange and unusual termite facts for PMPs, Janis Reed (Termite)

2:00 – 2:15p  |  BREAK

2:15 – 3:15p  | Rodents, Janet Hurley (Pest)

2:15 – 3:15p | TBD, Alex Blumenfeld and Kelly Liu (Pest)

2:15 – 3:15p |  TBD, Chrissie Seagers (Weed)

3:15 – 3:30p  | BREAK

3:30 – 4:30p | Mosquitos, Sonja Swiger (Pest)

3:30 – 4:30p |  Crape Myrtle Bark Scale, Kyle Gilder (L&O)

3:30 – 4:30p |Commodity and Food Handling Fumigation with ProFume, Bob Braun (CF)

Friday, January 7, 2022

8:00 – 12:00p | Ant Workshop, Ed Vargo and Robert Puckett (1 IPM, 1 L&O, 2 Pest)

8:00 – 12:00p | Bed Bug Workshop, Rick Cooper and Alan Brown (1 IPM, 1 L&R, 2 Pest)

8:00 – 12:00p | Hands on Fumigation (4-hour structural fumigation short course), TBD  (1 IPM, 1 L&R, 2 Pest)

Comments are closed.